What are OECD visas and why do I need one?

If you’ve wanted to go on a quick visit to South Korea, Taiwan or Turkey, you may have heard of OECD member country visas. These are three countries we know of that uses valid or used OECD visas as supporting documents for visa applications for their countries.

OECD Member Countries

OECD stands for Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. If you are interested in finding out which specific countries are members, you can visit: http://www.oecd.org/

But to summarize, countries that look for visas to OECD member countries are looking for valid visas to: the US, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, Korea, United Kingdom or a Schengen Visa for the European member countries. There may be others added to the list, so it is best to check the list above if you need a more defined list of countries.

Understanding how to use it as a supporting document

Countries that use OECD visas have different guidelines for validity.

For instance, if you plan on using it for Turkey, you need an OECD visa that is valid during your visit to the country. In the e-Visa FAQ, it specifically says:

“The only requirement for your visa/residence permit to be used as a supporting document is that it should be still valid (by date) by the time you enter Turkey. Previously used or unused single-entry visas are accepted as long as their validity date covers your entry date to Turkey. Please note that e-Visas of other countries are not accepted as a supporting document”

For more information on how to use it for Turkey, visit: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/info/

For South Korea, the requirement is as follows:

“Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable, and Korean Visas will not be counted)”

Note that those with OECD visas have different processing times than those without. So it can help expedite your visa for Korea. Furthermore, visa applicants who visited OECD member countries 2 times within the last four years can also apply for a short term multiple entry visa.

More information on how to use your OECD visa for South Korea, visit: http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/requirement/

For Taiwan, guidelines for use of OECD for Travel Authorization Certificate are as follows:

The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines and Indonesia, who possess a valid visa (including an electric one) (**) or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

**   A single-entry visa becomes invalid once it has already been used. However, a used single-entry visa might be acceptable for the purpose of immigration inspection to enter Taiwan, if it meets the following conditions:

On the same continuing journey, the visa holder uses it to enter the visa issuing country prior to his/her arrival in Taiwan; and

The visa holder will arrive in Taiwan before its expiration date.

More information on that here: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6464&ctNode=868&mp=2. To apply for the Travel Authorization Certificate, visit https://oa1.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/

As you can see, being a holder of an OECD member country visa has certain benefits aside from actually being able to enter these OECD countries. It may be a little bit difficult (or even nerve-wracking for some) to apply for these visas, but in the end, it really is worth it.

Share Me: Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone

7 comments

    • Mommy Jade says:

      The visa has to be currently valid for the year that you are applying for a visa for South Korea. For instance, if you have a 10-year US visa, that’s considered currently valid.

Leave a Reply